Dying Light Codexery

Villedor Tower

Reach the heights of Villedor, where every rooftop is a battlefield and the night brings the hunt.

The Villedor Tower is a skyscraper in the city of Villedor, the setting of Dying Light 2 Stay Human. It is the tallest building in the city, and players must reactivate its radio antenna as part of the main story. The tower serves as a critical landmark for both the Peacekeepers and the Survivors, as broadcasting from it allows communication with the rest of Villedor and settlements beyond.

Location
Villedor
Game Appearance
Dying Light 2: Stay Human
Structure Type
Urban Skyscraper / Industrial Spire

Lore & Background

The tower is central to the game's plot after Aiden and Lawan enter the Central district. Aiden meets with Jack Matt, commander of the Peacekeepers, and Frank, former leader of the Nightrunners. Both task Aiden with reactivating the radio antenna atop Villedor's highest skyscraper so they can broadcast messages to the rest of Villedor and the settlements beyond. In return, they promise to help Aiden find a surviving GRE doctor so he can access the GRE database. The tower's reactivation is a turning point, as it allows Aiden to learn the identity of the GRE doctor: Dr. Veronika Ryan, a Bazaar resident.

In Their Own Story

The wind howled through the broken windows of the penthouse suite. I gripped the rusted railing, my breath fogging in the cold air. Below, Villedor sprawled like a graveyard of concrete and steel, dotted with the orange glow of fires. A distant screech echoed from the adjacent tower—a Volatile testing its wings. I checked my flare gun; one shot left. The city was silent now, save for the shuffling feet on the roof next door. Up here, the air was thin, but down there, the hunger was thick. I tightened my grip on the ledge. One wrong move meant falling into the dark mouth of the street.

Reader's Guide

The Villedor Tower is essential for progressing the main story in Dying Light 2. After obtaining the GRE key and entering the Central district, Aiden must climb the tower to reactivate its radio antenna. This mission is given by both Jack Matt and Frank, who promise to help Aiden find a GRE doctor in exchange. The tower is the tallest skyscraper in Villedor, and climbing it requires extensive use of parkour mechanics, including climbing ledges, sliding, leaping off edges, and wall running. Players should be prepared for a long vertical ascent with multiple platforming sections. At the top, activating the antenna triggers a broadcast that reveals Dr. Veronika Ryan's location. The tower itself is not a combat zone, but players may encounter infected or hostile factions on the way up. After the mission, the tower remains a landmark but does not offer additional gameplay functions.

Did You Know?

Frequently Asked Questions

Who is Villedor Tower?

Villedor Tower refers to the collective iconic high-rise structures dominating the city skyline in Dying Light 2, not a specific individual or character. These buildings serve as major landmarks rather than sentient entities with personal identities.

What are Villedor Tower's powers/role?

These skyscrapers function as critical landmarks for navigation and treacherous playgrounds for parkour enthusiasts within the post-outbreak metropolis. They act as nests for infected creatures while offering strategic vantage points for survivors during daylight hours.

How does Villedor Tower's story end?

As architectural ruins rather than sentient beings, these towers do not have a personal narrative arc or definitive story conclusion. The structures remain partially collapsed and infested throughout the game as survivors fight to reclaim the city.

Why is Villedor Tower important?

They represent the height of human engineering before the collapse and now serve as high-threat zones that survivors must traverse to reach safety. Navigating these vertical monuments is essential for progression through the sprawling urban environment.

Where does Villedor Tower appear in the game?

These vertical monuments are found throughout the sprawling ruins of Villedor, acting as neutral survivor territories or infested nests depending on the time of day. Players encounter them across various districts as they explore Dying Light 2: Stay Human.

More in World & Setting

Elsewhere in the Dying Light universe

Spotted an error? Know more?

This is a living reference — every entry is fact-audited, and reader corrections feed straight into our audit queue. Suggest an edit · See this site's audit record

Comments

Loading…
Open in the interactive codex →